NY 887551

July 20,1993

CLA-2-96:S:N:N6:343 887551

Rosemary Cali
Judy Bond Inc.
330 West 34th Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of button covers from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Cali:

In your letter dated June 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a set of button covers which consists of one each of five different styles. The button covers are identified as style, #C005, #C015, C013, #A45, and #C048. They are made of plastic and brass. You state that they are in chief weight and chief value of a plastic called acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS). The decorative face of each button cover is entirely of the plastic material.

The applicable subheading for the button covers will be 9606.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for buttons, of plastic, not covered with textile material, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport